Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How Alma Church ("we") use your information

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Data Controller

The Alma Trustees are the "data controller" and responsible for your personal data.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care, to notify you of church activities, to fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with the law. In legal terms this is called 'legitimate interests'. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data.

The type of information that we hold is:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)
  • Financial records relating to Gift Aid contributions

Storing your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request at any time. We will contact you periodically to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees or Trustees / Leadership Team who need to know. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please put your request in writing to The Trustees c/o admin@almachurch.co.uk.

You also have the right to:-

  • Object to the processing of personal data
  • Have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact The Trustees c/o admin@almachurch.co.uk or by post Alma Church, 29 Alma Road, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 2ES.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us using the contact details above in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

searching for God

Searching for God?

There are times in our lives, when we feel the need for something more - not just at the difficult times;  if you are wondering about God, then click here

need help

Need help?

At Alma, we believe in a God who cares for us and who calls us to care for each other. Read More